Accident Cessna 182P N52773,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 134071

Date:Friday 29 November 1996
Time:14:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182P
Owner/operator:Brian P. Mullady
Registration: N52773
MSN: 18262836
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:2009 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470/R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Fort Washington, MD -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KVKX)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane contained rubber bladder long range fuel tanks with a fuel capacity of 84 gallons. During the preflight inspection, the pilot estimated 26 gallons and 27 gallons in the right and left wing tanks, respectively. Fuel samples taken from the wing tanks contained water. After rocking the wings several times and holding the empennage to the ground, another teaspoon of water was drained from the left wing tank, and a full fuel drain tube of water was drained from the right wing tank. The pilot repeated the procedure until no water was found in the samples. The engine was started with the fuel selector on the left tank position, taxied with it on right tank position, and the pilot switched to the both position for the run up and takeoff. The pilot stated that as he rotated the airplane for takeoff, the engine immediately surged and lost power. The pilot lowered full flaps, descended straight ahead, and impacted the roof of a house in a residential area. Examination of the wreckage found no mechanical problems, and no fuel contaminates were found in the remaining fuel.

Probable Cause: Loss of engine power for undetermined reason(s).

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD97FA024
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB IAD97FA024

Location