Fuel exhaustion Accident Cessna 172B N6937X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 134073

Date:Monday 16 December 1996
Time:14:42 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172B
Owner/operator:Oren C. Nelson
Registration: N6937X
MSN: 17247837
Total airframe hrs:2171 hours
Engine model:Continental O-300
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Charleston, WV -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:St Maries, GA (4J6)
Destination airport:Green City, MI (76G)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot made a forced landing into wooded terrain after the engine lost power. Examination of the airplane revealed the fuel tanks were empty. The pilot did not provide an account of the accident after several requests; however, a witness indicated the pilot stated shortly after the accident that he had misjudged the amount of fuel in the airplane.

Probable Cause: improper planning/decision by the pilot, and his mismanagement of the fuel supply, which resulted in fuel exhaustion, loss of engine power, and a forced landing into wooded terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD97LA033
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB IAD97LA033

Location