Accident American Aviation AA-1 Yankee N5616L,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 134086

Date:Monday 12 August 1996
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AA1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
American Aviation AA-1 Yankee
Owner/operator:Leon M. Mulkey
Registration: N5616L
MSN: AA1-0018
Engine model:Lycoming O-235
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Rosamond, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lancaster, CA (KWJF)
Destination airport:Grants Pass, OR (3S8)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot said that he was attempting to cross a high altitude mountain pass, but the airplane's climb capability was diminished due to the prevailing high density altitude. The pilot reversed the direction to begin a circling climb, but the airplane struck a tree. A nearby resident found the pilot and wreckage about 30 hours after the accident. The pilot said that the airplane's engine operated normally and that the airplane did not experience any preimpact malfunctions or failures.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate preflight planning and his delayed decision to reverse the airplane's direction.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX96LA305
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX96LA305

Location