Accident Cessna 150H N788JG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 134087

Date:Wednesday 28 August 1996
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150H
Owner/operator:Michael G. Gorman
Registration: N788JG
MSN: 15067748
Total airframe hrs:5000 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Minden, NV -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Yerington, NV (O43)
Destination airport:Minden, NV (KMEV)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that his pilot rated passenger was flying the aircraft while cruising at 8,200 feet msl. The flight approached a 7,200-foot elevation mountain pass and encountered what the pilot described as a severe downdraft. Unable to climb, the aircraft descended to a low altitude when the passenger asked the pilot to take control of the aircraft. The pilot took control and turned along a ridgeline seeking an updraft; however, the downdraft continued. He elected to attempt to land in a nearby meadow. During the landing the aircraft struck a tree and a manzanita bush and came to rest inverted. The pilot extricated his unconscious passenger before the postcrash fire consumed the cabin area. The elevation of the accident site is 7,400 feet and the density altitude was approximately 11,000 feet. The pilot reported no mechanical malfunctions with the aircraft.

Probable Cause: the pilot's delayed remedial action when encountering downdrafts while approaching high terrain in high density altitude conditions. The pilot's inadequate supervision of the second pilot was a factor in the accident.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX96LA318
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX96LA318

Location