Fuel exhaustion Accident Cessna 182 N5720B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 134099

Date:Sunday 13 October 1996
Time:15:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182
Owner/operator:Donald Lindemuth
Registration: N5720B
MSN: 33720
Year of manufacture:1956
Total airframe hrs:3942 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470-L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Hillsdale, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Dubois, PA (KDUJ)
Destination airport:Zeeland, MI (Z98)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight departed Du Bois, Pennsylvania with an intended destination of Zeeland, Michigan. The pilot planned a refueling stop at Henry County Airport, Napoleon, Ohio. The airport was closed, so the pilot decided to continue on to Hillsdale Airport, Hillsdale, Michigan with 19 to 20 gallons remaining. The pilot advised Toledo Approach Control he needed to divert to Hillsdale Airport for fuel. One to two miles away from Hillsdale Airport on a downwind for runway 27, the engine lost power. The airplane struck trees in an attempt to land on runway 27. Post examination of the airplane revealed no fuel in the right fuel tank. The left fuel tank contained three quarts of fuel. Further inspection of the fuel tanks revealed all eight retaining clips dislodged on both cells. The right hand fuel cell retained its shape fairly well, however the left fuel cell was found collapsed.

Probable Cause: the pilot's improper in-flight planning/decision and failure to refuel which led to fuel exhaustion.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI97LA007
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI97LA007

Location