Accident Piper PA-28-161 N1685H,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 134105

Date:Thursday 19 November 1998
Time:16:46 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-161
Owner/operator:John H. Mckim
Registration: N1685H
MSN: 28-7716043
Total airframe hrs:3263 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-O3G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Melfa, VA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KMFV)
Destination airport:Georgetown, DE (GED
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Immediately after take-off during the climb-out, the airplane's engine ceased operating. The pilot was unable to maintain altitude and executed a forced landing in wooded terrain off the end of the departure runway. Both pilot and passenger exited the aircraft on their own and sustained minor injuries. The pilot reported checking the fuel prior to take-off and found no contaminates. He verified the engine driven fuel pump was in the 'on' position. The engine was examined and test-run satisfactorily. No pre-impact discrepancies were noted with the engine or related systems. Examination of a fuel sample revealed it was absent of contaminates.

Probable Cause: The loss of engine power for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD99LA019
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB IAD99LA019

Location