Accident Beechcraft 80 Queen Air N215AB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 134112

Date:Friday 5 June 1998
Time:16:31 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE80 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 80 Queen Air
Owner/operator:2 Engines And A Prayer, Inc.
Registration: N215AB
MSN: LD-58
Total airframe hrs:6758 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IGSO-540-B1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Malone, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Nrth Myrtle Bch, SC
Destination airport:(KMAL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After a 4.7 hour flight, while turning onto final, the airplane landed short. The pilot did not mention engine problems during a police interview. He subsequently told an FAA Inspector that the left engine failed, then later, that the right engine failed. He told the Safety Board that both engines failed. Adequate fuel was confirmed. The previous day, the right engine failed approaching another airport. The pilot performed a single-engine go-around, with landing gear and flaps down. He refused assistance and performed his own maintenance. He cleaned the fuel filters of both engines. During a ground runup, the right engine was hard to start, and required a high fuel flow to remain running. After the pilot re-cleaned the right fuel filter the engine ran fine. The flight was uneventful until the accident. Post-flight examination revealed all propeller blades bent back 90 degrees, with significant chordwise scoring on one blade per engine. The left engine fuel filter was relatively clean, with some brown residue which contained ferrous material. The right engine fuel filter was heavily coated with a white residue which contained aluminum, and brown material which contained ferrous material. The pilot received his multi-engine rating on April 22, 1998.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to follow emergency procedures, and his failure to maintain control of the airplane after a loss of power from one engine. Factors include fuel filter blockage, inadequate maintenance, and the pilot's lack of experience in multi-engine airplanes.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC98LA125
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC98LA125

Location