Accident Cessna 172 Skyhawk N7124A,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 134113

Date:Thursday 26 November 1992
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172 Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Klepper, David L.
Registration: N7124A
MSN: 29224
Year of manufacture:1956
Total airframe hrs:1852 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-300-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Hamlin, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Dallas, TX (1F7)
Destination airport:Rotan, TX (56F)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ACCORDING TO THE STUDENT PILOT, AFTER ABOUT AN HOUR IN FLIGHT, HE SWITCHED THE FUEL SELECTOR FROM BOTH TO THE LEFT TANK. DURING DESCENT INTO HIS DESTINATION AREA, THE ENGINE QUIT. THE PILOT STATED THAT HE HAD FORGOTTEN TO SWITCH TANKS AND HAD RUN THE LEFT TANK DRY. HE SAID THAT HE CONCENTRATED ON FLYING THE AIRPLANE AND DID NOT ATTEMPT TO SWITCH TANKS AND RESTART THE ENGINE. HE SELECTED A COTTON FIELD AS A FORCED LANDING AREA; HOWEVER, HE OVERSHOT AND THE AIRPLANE LANDED IN A MESQUITE THICKET. AFTER ROLLING THROUGH THE THICKET, THE AIRPLANE CAME TO REST IN A FOUR FOOT DEEP STOCK POND.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO SWITCH FUEL TANKS AND HIS FAILURE TO PERFORM THE PRESCRIBED EMERGENCY PROCEDURES FOLLOWING THE FUEL STARVATION INDUCED ENGINE FAILURE. A FACTOR WAS THE LACK OF SUITABLE TERRAIN FOR THE EMERGENCY LANDING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW93LA041
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW93LA041

Location