Accident Cessna 152 N46865,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 134125

Date:Saturday 22 February 1997
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:College Of The Ozarks
Registration: N46865
MSN: 15283125
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:6511 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Point Lookout, MO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(KPLK)
Destination airport:(KPLK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the student pilot's second solo landing, the airplane bounced off of the runway and began turning toward the left. The student pilot applied full power but did not retract the flaps. The airplane climbed steeply toward the left. The student pilot said that the stall warning was buzzing but the airplane continued to climb over the hangar below. The airplane rolled inverted and impacted the terrain.

Probable Cause: the student pilot failed to maintain adequate airspeed and encountered a stall. The factors involved were raising the flaps was not performed, directional control was not maintained and recovery from bounced landing was improper.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI97LA071
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI97LA071