Accident Bell 206B N42SS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 134128

Date:Monday 24 February 1997
Time:14:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B
Owner/operator:Sundance Helicopters, Inc.
Registration: N42SS
MSN: 3345
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:6597 hours
Engine model:Allison 250-C20B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Mountain Spring, NV -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Las Vegas, NV (KLAS)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot encountered turbulent wind conditions on short final approach to the mountain helipad. He aborted his first two approaches and attempted a third. During the third approach he encountered the turbulent conditions again. He attempted to maneuver the helicopter by turning downslope and avoid the upsloping terrain. While in the turn the helicopter struck high vegetation and then the ground. The pilot reported that he checked weather by listening to the Reno Flight Service Station recorded weather. A SIGMENT was in effect at the time and was forecasting severe turbulence. The SIGMENT stated, 'Strong updrafts and down drafts over mountains and also low level wind shear expected.' The elevation of the mountain helipad was 8,514 feet msl.

Probable Cause: the pilot's poor weather evaluation and the decision to continue to attempt to land during forecast adverse weather conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX97LA110
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX97LA110

Location