Fuel exhaustion Accident Cessna 152 N25952,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 134136

Date:Tuesday 10 February 1998
Time:16:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Air Chesterfield, Inc.
Registration: N25952
MSN: 152280878
Total airframe hrs:5392 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Georgetown, SC -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:(KGCE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During a previous flight, the engine lost power due to fuel exhaustion, and the pilot made a forced landing in a field. The aircraft was not damaged. After purchasing fuel at the local airport and placing the fuel in the aircraft, the pilot attempted a takeoff on a road. The left wing of the aircraft struck a sign during the takeoff roll, and the aircraft veered to the left. The left wing then struck a telephone pole, and the aircraft came to rest. A postcrash fire consumed the aircraft.

Probable Cause: the pilot's decision to attempt a takeoff from an unsuitable area of roadway, following a forced landing after the engine had lost power, due to fuel exhaustion; and his failure to maintain clearance from obstructions, while attempting the takeoff. The obstructions (sign and telephone pole) were related factors.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA98LA077
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA98LA077

Location