Wirestrike Accident Bell 206L-3 LongRanger III N43GA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 134176

Date:Friday 30 August 2002
Time:12:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206L-3 LongRanger III
Owner/operator:Royal Gorge HeliTours
Registration: N43GA
MSN: 51305
Year of manufacture:1989
Total airframe hrs:2988 hours
Engine model:Allison 250-C30P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Canon City, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Canon City, CO
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot said that he had been flying down in the canyon, and had come up to the surface to return to his helipad. He said that the helicopter's mast struck a wire, and severed the main rotor pitch change tubes disabling the aircraft. The pilot said that the helicopter came down vertically (20 to 30 feet) breaking the left skid, crushing the fuselage, separating the tail boom, and separating portions of both main rotor blades.
Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to maintain clearance of a static wire, and the subsequent loss of aircraft control due to the main rotor pitch change tubes being severed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN02LA101
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20020911X01587&key=1

Location