Accident Aérospatiale SA 360C Dauphin N213EH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 134191

Date:Monday 1 February 1982
Time:20:32
Type:Aérospatiale SA 360C Dauphin
Owner/operator:Energy Helicopter Inc
Registration: N213EH
MSN: 1025
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:956 hours
Engine model:TURBOMECA ASTA2OWV111
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Hitchcock, TX -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Hit powerlines during forced landing at night after engine lost power low on fuel. To F-GHCK.

Sources:

https://www.ntsb.gov/aviationquery/brief.aspx?ev_id=20020917X02135&key=1

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
10 October 1997 F-GHCK Héli Inter 2 near Monaco Heliport, Fontvieille w/o