Accident Cessna 152 N944AC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 134224

Date:Sunday 29 July 2001
Time:11:53
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Naples Air Center, Inc.
Registration: N944AC
MSN: 15284307
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:12890 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Naples, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Naples, FL (APF)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot stated that the airplane touched down on the main landing gear and the nose came up slightly. The airplane bounced and he was thinking of performing a go-around. The airplane then rolled slightly to the left and at this point was coming down again. He felt a go-around was not possible. He then felt a hot rush of air on his legs, the front nose tipped down, and the propeller contacted the runway. He held the yoke and waited until the airplane came to a stop. He then transmitted to the control tower controller that he was alright and he then saw smoke and felt flames shoot out towards his right leg. He then evacuated the airplane and when he turned around he saw that the airplane was on fire.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's improper recovery from a bounced landing resulting in a hard landing on the nose landing gear, collapse of the nose landing, the airplane sliding off the runway, and the airplane being destroyed by a postcrash fire.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA01LA198
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20010801X01571&key=1

Location