Accident Stits SA-6B Flut-R-Bug N5628,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 134233

Date:Thursday 16 August 2001
Time:08:25
Type:Stits SA-6B Flut-R-Bug
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5628
MSN: 83072
Engine model:Continental O-200
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Elko, NV -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Elko, NV (EKO)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The first pilot maneuvered into a mountain canyon and the owner/student second pilot expressed his reservations. The canyon was a "box" canyon and the terrain rose faster that the 100-horsepower airplane could climb. The first pilot attempted, too late, to reverse course and, as they were turning to fly back down the canyon, the airplane shook in pre-stall buffet while about 5 feet above ground level. The pilot lowered the nose and they crashed. In his report to the Safety Board, in the section on recommendations for preventing the accident, the first pilot wrote "more familiarity with terrain and aircraft performance." The pilot reported there were no mechanical malfunctions with the aircraft and that the accident site elevation was approximately 7,200 feet msl.
Probable Cause: The failure of the pilot-in-command to reverse course in a timely manner after flying into a box canyon. Factors in the accident were the pilot's lack of familiarity with the aircraft and the local terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX01LA280
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20010821X01742&key=1