Wirestrike Accident Taylorcraft DCO-65 N46215,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 134243

Date:Sunday 17 June 2001
Time:16:14
Type:Taylorcraft DCO-65
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N46215
MSN: L5048
Total airframe hrs:2012 hours
Engine model:Continental A-65
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Kenosha, WI -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Kenosha, WI (ENW)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane was maneuvering at an altitude of 20 feet above power lines while performing aerial observation when it impacted terrain. A witness described the airplane as perfuming a U-turn when it began to tilt and then begin a "quick" nose dive. Examination of the engine revealed no anomalies.
Probable Cause: the inadvertent stall by the pilot. The low altitude was a contributing factor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI01LA177
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20010620X01220&key=1