Accident Beechcraft B55 Baron N886N,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 134253

Date:Tuesday 17 July 2001
Time:10:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE55 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft B55 Baron
Owner/operator:Enterprise Airline Academy
Registration: N886N
MSN: TC-877
Total airframe hrs:8443 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-470-L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Englewood, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Denver-Centennial Airport, CO (APA/KAPA)
Destination airport:Denver-Centennial Airport, CO (APA/KAPA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilots were cleared to do a touch and go landing. The airplane touched down and slowed. The private pilot receiving instruction raised the flaps and, instead of advancing the throttles to go around as per company SOP, she raised the landing gear control switch, and the landing gear retracted. The airplane skidded to a halt and caught fire. Both occupants evacuated the airplane. The airplane is equipped with a squat switch that is designed to prevent inadvertent gear retraction when there is weight on the wheels. The switch later tested satisfactory.
Probable Cause: the pilot receiving instruction inadvertently retracting the landing gear during the landing roll. A contributing factor was the flight instructor's inadequate supervision of the pilot receiving instruction.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN01LA124
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20010719X01460&key=1