Accident Pietenpol Aircamper N1777W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 134254

Date:Saturday 14 July 2001
Time:12:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic CAMP model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Pietenpol Aircamper
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1777W
MSN: PS1
Total airframe hrs:900 hours
Engine model:GM Corvair
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Hernando, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Spruce Creek, FL (7FL6)
Destination airport:Hernando, FL (5FL7)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
According to the airplane's owner, at 800 feet cruise altitude, and within 5 miles of the destination airport, at a speed of 80 mph, and shortly after the pilot reduced power the engine stopped. The pilot attempted a re-start, without using carburetor heat, and was not successful. He attempted a forced landing in a field, but about 80 feet AGL and at 50 mph, he attempted a sharp bank, which resulted in a stall and spin into ground. The airplane ignited 60 seconds after impact. The engine was placed on test stand and ran without any discrepancies. In addition, the engine was torn down and inspected by an A

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA01LA186
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20010720X01467&key=1

Location