Accident Cessna T210M N732LX,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 134260

Date:Saturday 7 July 2001
Time:09:53
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T210M
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N732LX
MSN: 21061607
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Narsarsuaq, -   Greenland
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:BIKF
Destination airport:BGBW
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On July 7, 2001, about 0953 eastern daylight time, a Cessna T210M, N732LX,, experienced a loss of engine power and collided with the ground while on approach for landing on runway 25 at the Narsarsuaq Airport (BGBW) in Narsarsuaq, Greenland. The pilot received minor injuries and the passenger sustained serious injuries, the airplane was destroyed. The flight originated from Kefiavik, Iceland (BIKF) exact time unknown.

The investigation is under the jurisdiction of the Danish Government. Any further information pertaining to this accident may be obtained from:

Aircraft Accident Investigation Board, Denmark
Phone: 45 38711066
e-mail: AAIB@hol.dk

This report is for information purposes only and contains only information obtained for or released by the Danish Government.
PROBABLE CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB id 20010712X01401