Accident Agusta A119 Koala N119RX,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 134286

Date:Friday 9 November 2001
Time:14:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic A119 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Agusta A119 Koala
Owner/operator:Ihc Life Flight
Registration: N119RX
MSN: 14014
Year of manufacture:2001
Total airframe hrs:40 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6B-37A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Ogden, UT -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Salt Lake City, UT (SLC)
Destination airport:Ogden, UT
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Prior to accepting delivery of the new helicopter, the pilot noticed a 4 percent decay in rotor rpm when the collective control was lowered after landing, activating the aural and visual LOW ROTOR RPM warnings. After a few seconds, engine and rotor speed returned to normal. The engine manufacturer said it should be of no concern as long as it operated normally during flight, but suggested adjusting the linear variable differential transducer after they ferried the helicopter home. On the day of the accident, the pilot intended to make a low pass and land at a hospital helipad. He lowered the collective control and noticed rotor rpm had decreased to 96 percent. The LOW ROTOR RPM warnings activated. He realized he was too low to attempt an autorotation. He reduced collective and pitch attitude further. RPM drooped to 90 percent, and stabilized. Approximately 20 to 30 feet above the helipad, the pilot raised the collective control to flare for landing. RPM rapidly deteriorated. The aircraft impacted the helipad in a tail-down position, rolled over, and came to rest on its left side. The operator found the rotary variable differential transformer rigged at 57.9 degrees of twist grip travel at the Flight Gate position. According to the A119 maintenance manual, the device is supposed to be rigged to achieve 60 degree ( or - 1 degree). The operator said misrigging of the rotary variable differential transducer would cause incorrect fuel scheduling to the fuel control unit.
Probable Cause: improper rigging of the rotary variable differential transformer by the manufacturer, resulting in incorrect fuel scheduling to the fuel control unit.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN02LA010
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20011204X02353&key=1