Accident Piper PA-28R N3298R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 13429

Date:Friday 16 July 1976
Time:03:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28R
Owner/operator:Air Speed Inc
Registration: N3298R
MSN: 28R-31267
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bedford,MA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
during landing approach at night,aircraft struck a tree aprx one and a half miles from runway.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC76AN111
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB