Accident Cessna 177 Cardinal N2835X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 134474

Date:Sunday 21 August 1983
Time:15:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C177 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 177 Cardinal
Owner/operator:Henry C. Hock
Registration: N2835X
MSN: 17700235
Year of manufacture:1967
Total airframe hrs:1120 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Cadiz, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:

PROBABLE CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB id 20001214X44079

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
8 December 1984 N2835X Henry Hock 0 Cadiz, OH sub
13 September 2015 N2835X Dap Imaging, Inc. 0 Near Smith Mountain Lake Airport (W91), Moneta, VA sub