Accident Piper PA-30-160 Twin Comanche N7332Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 13449

Date:Thursday 1 July 1976
Time:17:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA30 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-30-160 Twin Comanche
Owner/operator:Robert Ingle
Registration: N7332Y
MSN: 30-380
Year of manufacture:1964
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Joliet Regional Airport, 4nm W of Joliet, Illinois -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Chicago Midway International Airport (MDW/KMDW)
Destination airport:Joliet Regional Airport, Joliet, Illinois (JOT/KJOT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (destroyed) July 1, 1976 when crashed during a "go around" at Joliet Regional Airport. 4 nautical miles west of Joliet, Will County, Illinois (at approximate co ordinates 41°31′04″N 088°10′32″W). Aircraft was engaged in a training flight - a planned practice single engine landing with engine feathered. Overshot runway. Exceeded aircraft performance capability. All four persons on board (two crew, two passengers) were killed. According to the following excerpt from the official NTSB report into the accident:

TYPE OF ACCIDENT - ENGINE FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION IN FLIGHT: NORMAL CRUISE - STALL/SPIN
LANDING: GO-AROUND
PROBABLE CAUSE(S)
MISCELLANEOUS ACTS,CONDITIONS - SIMULATED CONDITIONS
PILOT IN COMMAND - EXERCISED POOR JUDGMENT - FAILED TO FOLLOW APPROVED PROCEDURES,DIRECTIVES,ETC. - FAILED TO OBTAIN/MAINTAIN FLYING SPEED
MISCELLANEOUS ACTS,CONDITIONS - POORLY PLANNED APPROACH - FIRE AFTER IMPACT"

Registration N7332Y cancelled by the FAA on July 1, 1976 (same day as accident)

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI76AC075
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. NTSB Identification: CHI76AC075 at https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=53795&key=0
2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=7332Y
3. http://planecrashmap.com/plane/il/N7332Y/