Accident Boeing-Stearman E75 N4756V,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 134532

Date:Saturday 20 August 1983
Time:08:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic ST75 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing-Stearman E75
Owner/operator:Trinkle And Boys
Registration: N4756V
MSN: 75-5102
Total airframe hrs:11657 hours
Engine model:P&W R-985
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Tracy, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
While on a flight to dispense orthene, a fill line began leaking into the cockpit. After dispensing the load while returning to the landing area at about 30 feet above ground level, the pilot reached below the seat to check the leak. While he was bending over to locate the leak, the aircraft flew into a bean field.

Sources:

NTSB id 20001214X44236