Accident Hughes 269C N7472F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 134639

Date:Saturday 8 September 2001
Time:13:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 269C
Owner/operator:Aero Management Inc.
Registration: N7472F
MSN: 27-0556
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Lubbock, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Lubbock, TX (F81)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Several witnesses near the accident site observed smoke and fire trailing from the helicopter while on an aerial application flight. The pilot also felt heat and saw smoke in the cockpit, which was followed by a loss of engine power. A witness, who was driving in a truck next to the cotton field, reported that he observed the helicopter flying about 20-25 feet in the air when it "suddenly fell at a slight angle, fell from the sky, and hit the ground, sending white smoke and dust." After the accident, the pilot stated that he thought that the spray system had malfunctioned which resulted in chemicals being pumped into the engine. A detailed examination of the helicopter and the engine did not reveal a reason for the loss of engine power. There was no evidence found on the airframe of an in-flight fire, however, there was some thermal damage found on the spray system. The reason for the loss of engine power was not determined.
Probable Cause: The loss of engine power while maneuvering for undetermined reasons. A contributing factor was a malfunction of the spray system.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW01LA205
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20010914X01944&key=1

Location