Accident Balloon Works Firefly 9 N9090M,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 134640

Date:Tuesday 7 August 1990
Time:07:47
Type:Silhouette image of generic BALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Balloon Works Firefly 9
Owner/operator:Balloons Above The Valley
Registration: N9090M
MSN: F9-034
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Napa, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:

PROBABLE CAUSE:THE FLIGHT'S ENCOUNTER WITH A PROBABLE MICROBURST WEATHER PHENOMENA WITH DOWN DRAFTS AND WINDS BEYOND THE PERFORMANCE CAPABILITY OF THE BALLOON.

Sources:

NTSB id 20010105X00047