Accident Piper PA-34-200 N47GM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 134670

Date:Tuesday 8 May 2001
Time:18:12
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-34-200
Owner/operator:Avia Aviation Services
Registration: N47GM
MSN: 34-7350224
Year of manufacture:1973
Total airframe hrs:5450 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-C1E6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Corvallis, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Corvallis, OR (CVO)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The accident flight was an instructional flight with two airline transport pilot-rated pilots aboard, of whom one was a flight instructor and the other was undergoing training to become a multiengine airplane flight instructor. Approximately 1 hour after takeoff, the flight instructor initiated a simulated left engine failure situation approximately 5 nautical miles east of the airport. A visual flight rules approach was performed to runway 27 with the left engine set to a zero-thrust condition. During the landing flare, the student instructor (who, according to the flight instructor, was controlling the aircraft at the time) did not maintain alignment with the runway centerline. The airplane's airspeed also dropped below the airplane's single-engine minimum control airspeed (Vmc) in the landing flare. The flight instructor called for a go-around, both pilots advanced the throttles, and the aircraft "accelerated normally and begin [sic] a climb", according to the flight instructor. The flight instructor then reduced flaps to 10 degrees. The aircraft then began to roll and yaw to the left. The flight instructor applied full right aileron and full right rudder, and reduced power on both engines in an effort to regain control. The aircraft then struck the ground in approximately a 30-degree left banked attitude, spun around and caught fire. Post-accident examinations of the aircraft's flight controls and left engine by FAA and Textron Lycoming investigators did not reveal any evidence of pre-impact mechanical discrepancies.
Probable Cause: The student instructor's failure to maintain the airplane's minimum control airspeed during a practice single-engine approach, and the flight instructor's failure to direct or accomplish a timely go-around, resulting in loss of aircraft control with insufficient altitude for recovery. A factor was the student instructor's failure to maintain runway alignment during the approach.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA01LA087
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20010522X00991&key=1