Accident Beechcraft T-42A Cochise (Baron) N38KS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 134671

Date:Tuesday 27 March 2001
Time:15:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE55 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft T-42A Cochise (Baron)
Owner/operator:Enterprise Airline Academy
Registration: N38KS
MSN: TF-11
Total airframe hrs:11000 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-470
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Watkins, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Denver-Centennial Airport, CO (APA/KAPA)
Destination airport:Watkins, CO (FTG)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While conducting an instructional flight with two student pilots, the flight instructor failed to lower the landing gear prior to a touch-and-go landing. The aircraft landed with the landing gear retracted and caught fire. All three occupants exited without injury. Examination of the aircraft following the accident revealed that the right throttle landing gear warning lever had rotated 90 degrees and was hung up on the left mixture control lever, thus moving the right throttle also moved the left mixture. It could not be determined whether the warning horn rod position affected the landing gear warning system operation.
Probable Cause: An inadvertent landing gear retracted landing by the CFI during an instructional flight conducting a touch-and-go landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN01LA076
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20010328X00661&key=1