Wirestrike Accident Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat N48651,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 134695

Date:Wednesday 28 February 2001
Time:15:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N48651
MSN: 1685
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:4744 hours
Engine model:P&W 1340-AN1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Waitsburg, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Waitsburg, WA (2WA9)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was engaged in a pull-up maneuver while applying fertilizer over a field. Unmarked power lines crossed the north end of the field on an east/west line. The pilot lost sight of the lines against the upsloping background terrain and impacted all three lines. The upper wing was severed from the aircraft and the aircraft subsequently crashed out of control.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain clearance from the power lines during a pull-up, resulting in an in-flight collision with the lines, loss of control and subsequent in-flight collision with terrain. Contributing factors were the power lines and the pilot's degraded visual detection due to the background terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA01LA055
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20010307X00556&key=1

Location