Accident Piper PA-30-320 Twin Comanche N8547Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 13471

Date:Thursday 20 March 1980
Time:23:49
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA30 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-30-320 Twin Comanche
Owner/operator:Thomas A. Daugherty
Registration: N8547Y
MSN: 30-1574
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Charlotte Douglas International Airport, Charlotte, North Carolina -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Atlanta, Georgia (ATL/KATL)
Destination airport:Charlotte Douglas International Airport, Charlotte, NC (CLT/KCLT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Written off (destroyed) March 20, 1980 when crashed due to undershooting on approach to Charlotte Douglas International Airport, Charlotte, North Carolina (at approximate co ordinates 35°12′50″N 080°56′35″W). Aircraft collided with trees on final approach in adverse weather conditions (fog and low cloud): cause of crash attributed to aircraft flying too low due to an incorrectly set altimeter, and the Air Traffic Control not alerting the pilot.

Of the three persons on board (pilot and two passengers) one of the passengers was killed, the pilot and the other passenger survived, albeit with serious injuries. According to the following excerpt from the official NTSB report into the accident:

"PROBABLE CAUSE(S)
PILOT IN COMMAND - IMPROPER IFR OPERATION
FACTOR(S)
PERSONNEL - TRAFFIC CONTROL PERSONNEL: OTHER - AIR TRAFFIC CONTROL DID NOT PROVIDE ALTIMETER SETTINGS. AIR TRAFFIC INFORMATION SERVICE INFO WRONG.
MISCELLANEOUS ACTS,CONDITIONS - ALTIMETER SETTING-INCORRECT
WEATHER - LOW CEILING - FOG"

Registration N8457Y cancelled by the FAA on September 1, 1982

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD80FA031
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. NTSB Identification: IAD80FA031 at https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=32697&key=0
2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=8547Y
3. http://planecrashmap.com/plane/nc/N8547Y/

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
27 May 1981 N8457Y Thomas A. Daugherty 1 Near Moreno Valley, Riverside County, California w/o