Accident Cessna 182L Skylane N42505,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 134745

Date:Wednesday 26 June 2002
Time:07:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182L Skylane
Owner/operator:Anderhawk Inc.
Registration: N42505
MSN: 18259046
Year of manufacture:1968
Total airframe hrs:2290 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Donnelly, ID -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:McCall, ID (MYL)
Destination airport:Donnelly, ID (U84)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot, who had set up a 600 to 700 foot per minute rate of descent in order to practice a "canyon approach" to a high density altitude turf airstrip, failed to add enough power to sufficiently arrest the descent rate prior to touchdown. The aircraft therefore hit the runway hard and bounced back into the air. At that point the pilot added full power and tried to push the nose down against the force of significant nose up trim. During his attempt to maintain control of the aircraft and get it back onto the runway, the airplane drifted to the left and collided with some nearby trees. Soon after the impact, the aircraft caught on fire, and although both occupants were able to escape, the aircraft was destroyed by fire. The density altitude was determined to be approximately 6,000 feet.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to arrest an excessive descent rate during an attempted landing, and his inadequate recovery from a bounced landing. Factors include a high density altitude , and trees near the runway.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA02LA112
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20020628X01002&key=1

Location