Accident Piper PA-30-160 Twin Comanche N41AC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 13478

Date:Monday 10 July 1978
Time:19:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA30 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-30-160 Twin Comanche
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N41AC
MSN: 30-366
Year of manufacture:1964
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Albany, Georgia -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Marianna Municipal Airport, Marianna, Florida (MAI/KMAI)
Destination airport:Atlanta, Georgia (ATL/KATL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (destroyed) July 10,1978 when crashed near Albany, Georgia: all three person on board (pilot and two passengers) were killed. According to the official NTSB report into the accident, the aircraft suffered a structural failure in flight whilst flying through thunderstorm conditions:

"TYPE OF ACCIDENT PHASE OF OPERATION
AIRFRAME FAILURE: IN FLIGHT - NORMAL CRUISE
PROBABLE CAUSE(S)
PILOT IN COMMAND - CONTINUED VFR FLIGHT INTO ADVERSE WEATHER CONDITIONS - EXCEEDED DESIGNED STRESS LIMITS OF AIRCRAFT
FACTOR(S)
WEATHER - TURBULENCE, ASSOCIATED W/CLOUDS AND/OR THUNDERSTORMS - THUNDERSTORM ACTIVITY
MISCELLANEOUS ACTS,CONDITIONS - SEPARATION IN FLIGHT OF AIRFRAME STRUCTURE
REMARKS- PILOT DID NOT MAINTAIN PILOT LOGBOOK."

Registration N41AC cancelled by the FAA on January 8, 1979

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA78FA103
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. NTSB Identification: MIA78FA103 at https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=40880&key=0
2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=41AC
3. http://planecrashmap.com/plane/ga/N41AC/