Accident Lancair Legacy N204RH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 134781

Date:Sunday 1 May 2005
Time:19:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic LEG2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lancair Legacy
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N204RH
MSN: L2K-226
Total airframe hrs:30 hours
Engine model:Teledyne Continental IO-550-N13B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Nacogdoches, TX -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Nacogdoches, TX (OCH)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The 20,000-hour pilot reported that while maneuvering at an altitude of 700-800 feet above ground level (agl), when the "sound of the engine suddenly changed" followed by a loss of engine power. The pilot initiated a forced landing to an open field. As the airplane touched down, the main landing gear separated and the airplane skidded to a stop in an upright position. Subsequently, a post crash fire ensued and destroyed the airplane. The pilot added that about three to four minutes prior to the change in the engine sound, he verified on the engine monitoring instrument that all indications where within the green bands. No mechanical anomalies were found during an engine examination. The reason for the loss of engine power was undetermined.
Probable Cause: The loss of engine power for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DFW05LA115
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20050517X00622&key=1

Location