Accident Piper PA-28-151 N56715,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 134787

Date:Saturday 2 April 2005
Time:22:22
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-151
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N56715
MSN: 28-7415006
Year of manufacture:1973
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E3D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Waunakee, WI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Green Bay, WI (GRB)
Destination airport:Waunakee, WI (6P3)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane collided with a fence and a pole during an aborted landing. The pilot reported he remotely activated the runway lights during the landing. He stated he did not know that the runway lights did not illuminate the runway and that they did not start at the end of the runway. He stated that during his previous night landings at the airport he was able to see the outline of the runway and lights would not have been needed. He stated that this time he could not see the runway until he was on it and that all he could see is what the landing light was illuminating. The pilot stated he touched down further down the runway than he intended, so he decided to initiate a go-around. He stated he added 20 degrees of flaps, applied full throttle, and rotated at 65 miles per hour. He stated the airplane traveled off the end of the runway prior to lifting off. The pilot stated that after lifting off, the stall horn sounded so he descended back into ground effect to accelerate. He stated the stall horn sounded again when he attempted to climb, so he decided to climb more slowly. The pilot reported he was nearing a house at the end of the runway, so he turned to the left and pushed the yoke forward in an attempt to "crash into the ground and skid between two houses." He stated the airplane contacted a fence and a permanent basketball hoop pole prior to the airplane coming to a stop. The Airport/Facility Directory states the airport has nonstandard low intensity runway lights located 155 feet from the west end of runway 09/27. The directory also indicates that 1,910 feet of the runway is lit and that the lights are located approximately 60 feet from the edge of the pavement.
Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate preflight planning and the delay in aborting the landing which resulted in the subsequent insufficient airspeed. Factors associated with the accident were the night light conditions, the fence, and the pole which the airplane contacted.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI05LA086
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20050429X00527&key=1

Location