Accident Cessna 210 N357RB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 134804

Date:Wednesday 13 October 2004
Time:14:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210
Owner/operator:Glen Aircraft Inc
Registration: N357RB
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Freeport -   Bahamas
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:SRQ
Destination airport:MYAM
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On October 13, 2004, about 1420 eastern daylight time, a Cessna 210, N357RB, registered to and operated by Glen Aircraft Inc., as a Title 14 CFR Part 91 business flight, ditched in the ocean near the shoreline of West End Settlement Airport, Grand Bahama, Bahamas. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed at the time and a visual flight rules flight plan was filed. The airline transport-rated pilot and one passenger reported no injuries. The airplane was destroyed. The flight originated from Sarasota-Bradenton International Airport, Sarasota, Florida, earlier that day, about 1300.

The pilot stated that the flight, at a cruise altitude of 11,500 feet, from the Florida coastline until the first sight of Grand Bahama went uneventful. Shortly after, a smell of oil fumes began to fill the cabin followed by a loss of engine power. He established a glide towards West End Settlement Airport. He broadcast the forced landing over 121.5 and 118.5 frequency. The glide toward the airport came up short and the airplane stalled, plunging into the ocean. A fishing boat observed the ditching and rescued them out of the ocean. Examination of the engine after recovery of the airplane showed that there was a hole in the engine case between the No. 5 and No. 6 cylinders.

The investigation is under the jurisdiction of the Government of the Bahamas. Any further information pertaining to this accident may be obtained from:

Manager of Flight Standards, Bahamas
P.O. Box AP 59244
Nassau, N.P. Bahamas
Phone: (242) 377-3445/3448
Facsimile: (242) 377-6060

This report is for information purposes only and contains only information obtained for or released by the Bahamian Government.

PROBABLE CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB id 20041115X01810