Accident Cessna 152 N48943,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 134806

Date:Sunday 14 November 2004
Time:10:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Air West Flight Center Inc
Registration: N48943
MSN: 15283391
Year of manufacture:1979
Engine model:Lycoming O-235
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Lyons, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Longmont, CO (2V2)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While descending through a layer of clouds, the airplane impacted trees and came to rest entangled with trees. According to the pilot and passenger, after performing climbs, descents, and turning maneuvers above a cloud layer, the pilot descended the airplane through the clouds. During the descent through the cloud layer, the airplane impacted trees.
Probable Cause: the pilot's inadequate in-flight planning/decision by his intentional VFR flight into IMC, and his failure to maintain obstacle clearance.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN05LA023
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20041116X01819&key=1

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
8 November 1988 N48943 Eielson AFB Aero Club 0 Nenana, AK sub

Location