Accident Piper PA-28-151 N602EA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 134823

Date:Thursday 28 July 2005
Time:09:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-151
Owner/operator:Executive Air Transport Inc
Registration: N602EA
MSN: 28-7515144
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:9525 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E3D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Holland, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Muskegon, MI (MKG)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane was destroyed on impact with trees and terrain during climbout from runway. The flight instructor stated, "During the climbout, the airplane stalled just above the trees. In recovery, lowered the nose and struck the trees of the nearby woods. Airplane crashed into the ground." The pilot reported no mechanical malfunctions with the airplane in reference to the flight. Winds at the airport were 260 degrees at 3 knots.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain adequate airspeed which resulted in a stall, and subsequent collision with trees. Contributing to the accident were the trees.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI05CA205
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20050902X01371&key=1

Location