Accident Piper PA-30 Twin Comanche N7440Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 13484

Date:Thursday 2 June 1966
Time:15:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA30 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-30 Twin Comanche
Owner/operator:Leland B. Knoch
Registration: N7440Y
MSN: 30-503
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Red Bluff, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Fort Bidwell Airport, Fort Bidwell, CA (FAA LID: A28)
Destination airport:Fort Bidwell Airport, Fort Bidwell, CA (FAA LID: A28)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Witnesses saw N7440Y approach and stall with No.2 propeller feathered; aircraft entered a flat spin, and crashed at Fort Bidwell Airport, Fort Bidwell, CA (FAA LID: A28). All three person on board (2 crew - instructor and pilot under training - and one passenger) were killed.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: OAK66A0053
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. NTSB Identification: OAK66A0053 at https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=69378&key=0
2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?omni=Home-N-Number&nNumberTxt=7440Y
3. http://planecrashmap.com/plane/ca/N7440Y/