Accident Beechcraft V35 Bonanza N7923M,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 134864

Date:Monday 5 April 2004
Time:08:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft V35 Bonanza
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7923M
MSN: D-8264
Year of manufacture:1966
Engine model:Continental IO-520
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Elko, NV -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Elko, NV (EKO)
Destination airport:Belmar, NJ (BLM)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane collided with terrain during the takeoff initial climb. The pilot arrived at the airport the previous day and asked several questions of a locally based flight instructor, saying he was concerned about mountainous operations and leaning the mixture on the engine. A certified flight instructor answered the pilot's questions and felt that the pilot appeared to be a low-time private pilot that had not flown recently. On the accident flight departure, the pilot crossed a runway hold line while taxiing to the runway for takeoff. The air traffic controller queried the pilot and the pilot, who then requested a different runway. During the takeoff roll, the pilot queried the tower controller if there were noise abatement procedures. The airplane traveled approximately 5,000 feet down the 7,214-foot-runway prior to lifting off. It continued down the runway about 12 feet above ground level, and pilot witnesses said the engine did not sound like it was producing full power. The witnesses said the airplane was "wallowing" as it flew down the length of the remaining runway. The airplane barely cleared the airport perimeter fence and touched down about 80 yards from the fence. After the airplane collided with a series of obstacles, a post-impact fire consumed the airplane. Post accident examination by a Federal Aviation Administration inspector prior to disturbance of the wreckage revealed that the cockpit mixture control was approximately 3 inches aft of its full rich position. The engine was installed in an instrumented test cell and it ran smoothly, though it only produced a maximum of 2,550 rpm during the test run. The airport elevation is 5,140 feet msl. Based on the pilot's logbook entries, he had limited mountain flying experience and normally took a southern route when flying across country.
Probable Cause: the pilot's improper mixture leaning technique and failure to attain an adequate airspeed during takeoff, which resulted in a stall/mush.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX04LA178
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20040409X00440&key=1

Location