Accident Aerostar SP-1 N87SB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 134879

Date:Sunday 10 October 2004
Time:08:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic BALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aerostar SP-1
Owner/operator:Friends of Smokey the Bear Balloon, Inc.
Registration: N87SB
MSN: SP-1-3001
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Albuquerque, NM -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Albuquerque, NM
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Prior to launching the balloon, the pilot received a briefing which included weather information. After departure, the pilot flew south for approximately 20 minutes, climbed the balloon to 1,500 feet agl, and then flew to the north for 20 to 30 minutes. The balloon encountered a "gentle" breeze from the east, and the pilot decended the balloon to 300 feet agl, to find a safe landing area. The balloon encountered a breeze from the west which directed the balloon towards the original departure point. The pilot reported, "Suddenly, a strong gust from the east pushed [the balloon] west...toward the radio towers." The pilot searched for a landing area; however, several obstacles prevented an attempted landing. The pilot attempted to climb the balloon over the towers; however, the balloon impacted near the top of a 640-foot tall tower and came to rest entangled with the tower.
Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to maintain clearance with the radio tower. Contributing factors were the pilot's improper compensation for the variable wind conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN05CA006
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20041110X01804&key=1

Location