Accident Piper PA-18-150 N9796P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 134905

Date:Friday 3 September 2004
Time:19:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-150
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9796P
MSN: 18-7609030
Year of manufacture:1976
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Cantwell, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Cantwell, AK
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported he was on a local personal flight with his two dogs, when he saw smoke coming up through the airplanes floorboards. He opened the side window so he could see and breathe better, but the increased air flow made the smoke worse. He made a forced landing in brush, and was able to exit the airplane and get his dogs away from the airplane before it was consumed by fire. The pilot said he was not aware of what initiated the fire, but believes it may have originated near the battery. Due to the remote location, the airplane was not examined by either NTSB or FAA personnel.
Probable Cause: An in-flight fire for an undetermined reason, which resulted in an off-airport forced landing and subsequent destruction of the airplane by fire.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC04LA104
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20040909X01377&key=1

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
25 August 1991 N9796P Private 0 Aspen Creek, AK sub

Location