Fuel exhaustion Accident Beechcraft A90 King Air N45TT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 134908

Date:Tuesday 17 August 2004
Time:15:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE9L model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A90 King Air
Owner/operator:Eclipse Entrprises Inc.,
Registration: N45TT
MSN: LJ-312
Year of manufacture:1967
Total airframe hrs:10701 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney PT6A-20
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Pensacola, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Pensacola, FL (82J)
Destination airport:Gulf Shores, AL (JKA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that he was proceeding to a nearby airport to refuel, and during the takeoff from his departure airport, about 3 to 4 seconds after rotating, the right engine ceased operating due to fuel exhaustion. He said that the airplane drifted to the right, and he feathered the right propeller and turned to the right in order to return to the runway. After leveling, he said the airplane started to climb so he reduced power, and as he did so the airspeed dropped to 80 knots, and the stall warning light was activated. He said he added full power to recover, and the aircraft veered radically to the right in the direction of the hangars. Keeping the landing gear in the up position, he said he performed a belly landing and the airplane incurred damage.
Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate planning/decision and his failure to maintain airspeed which resulted in fuel exhaustion and an inadvertent stall.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA04LA120
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20040927X01499&key=1

Location