Wirestrike Accident Cessna T210N N6108Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 134917

Date:Wednesday 27 October 2004
Time:09:48
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T210N
Owner/operator:Flight Express, Inc.
Registration: N6108Y
MSN: 21064254-R
Total airframe hrs:7371 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-550-L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Raymond, MS -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Jackson, MS (KHKS)
Destination airport:Houston, TX (KHOU)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After takeoff the flight climbed to 6,000 feet and as soon as the pilot leveled off, he heard a "loud bang" and felt the airframe shaking. The cockpit then filled with smoke, and he requested a vector to the nearest airport. He attempted to keep the engine running but was unsuccessful. The flight descended and broke out of the clouds at 200 feet above ground level where he slowed the airplane to less than the best glide airspeed to clear power lines. The airplane landed "rather hard" in a field against furrows, nosed over, then burst into flames. He exited the airplane from the pilot's window. Examination of the engine revealed fretting at the main bearing support faying surfaces, with resulting shifting of the No. 2 main bearing. Lubrication distress was noted at all main bearing and connecting rod journals, and for Nos. 3-6 connecting rod bearings. The Nos. 1 and 2 connecting rods were fractured while one of the connecting rod bolts for the No.3 cylinder was fractured with necking present. The engine was last overhauled on October 1, 2002, and installed in the accident airplane on October 28, 2002; the engine had accumulated 1,297 hours since being overhauled at the time of the failure and there was no record that any cylinders had been removed and/or replaced since the engine was overhauled.
Probable Cause: The total loss of engine power which was initiated by fretting of the crankcase halves for undetermined reasons, causing rotation of several of the main bearings, oil starvation, and subsequent failure of several of the connecting rods. A contributing factor was the rough terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA05LA016
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20041101X01730&key=1

Location