Accident Bell 206B-3 JetRanger III N3902W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 134924

Date:Tuesday 22 June 2004
Time:10:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B-3 JetRanger III
Owner/operator:Department of Public Safety
Registration: N3902W
MSN: 3233
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:8543 hours
Engine model:Allison 250-C20B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Graysville, AL -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Bessemer, AL (EKY)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated he was maneuvering the helicopter in a right turn at 200 feet AGL between 20 to 25 knots with a tail wind. The helicopter started an uncommanded turn to the right. The pilot immediately applied left anti-torque pedal and increased power. The un-commanded turn rate increased. The pilot decreased power, lowered the nose, and applied right cyclic. The turn rate increased. The helicopter descended, collided with trees, and a road while turning to the right collapsing the right skid, and rolled over on its left side. When the pilot was asked if he experienced any mechanical problems with the helicopter before the accident, the pilot stated no. When the pilot was asked what happened, the pilot stated "he encountered a loss of tail rotor effectiveness". When the pilot was asked if he had any training in regards to loss of tail rotor effectiveness, he stated, "only open discussion."
Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate compensation for a tailwind and his failure to maintain directional control resulting in a loss of tail rotor effectiveness. A factor was the pilot's improper in-flight decision to hover with a tailwind.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL04TA137
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20040624X00862&key=1

Location