Accident Cessna 172P N6249K,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 134938

Date:Friday 13 August 2004
Time:07:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172P
Owner/operator:Mapleton Flying Club
Registration: N6249K
MSN: 17274177
Year of manufacture:1980
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-D2J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Spanish Fork, UT -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Spanich Fork, UT (U77)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The purpose of the flight was to look for elk. One passenger said the airplane flew into a canyon and climbed towards a ridge. The pilot moved the throttle in and out, and the engine sputtered. Another passenger said they were flying "even with some mountain tops" at about 7,800 feet when they entered a canyon in a south-to-north direction. They were at an altitude between 200 and 500 feet agl, and the pilot said they needed to get some altitude. The passenger said he realized they needed to "get out of there," and he said something to that effect to the pilot. He said the pilot was manipulating the throttle and the engine sounded like it was "bogging down." Then the pilot was holding the control yoke with both hands and looking out both sides of the airplane as if he might be considering a course change. It appeared as if the pilot was trying to climb over an approaching peak. They could not climb faster than the rising terrain. A third passenger said the ground appeared to be rising faster than the airplane was climbing. The airplane pitched up, struck some small trees in a nose-high attitude, spun around, and then hit the ground. The on-scene investigation revealed no anomalies with the airplane. The engine was later tested and operated satisfactorily with a maximum of 2,350 rpm being attained.

Probable Cause: the pilot's improper inflight planning and decision making, and his failure to maintain terrain clearance. Contributing factors were his intentional low altitude flight and maneuvering, the aircraft's climb performance being exceeded, and the trees.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN04LA123
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20040817X01232&key=1

Location