Runway excursion Accident American Air Racing Thunder Mustang N351F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 134956

Date:Monday 3 September 2007
Time:17:00
Type:American Air Racing Thunder Mustang
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N351F
MSN: BITO12
Engine model:Falconer Engineering V12023
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Reno, NV -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Reno, NV (4SD)
Destination airport:Reno, NV (4SD)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane overran the runway's departure end during an aborted takeoff. When the airplane came to a stop in the adjacent field, brush was ignited by the airplane's hot brakes. The resulting fire destroyed the airplane. During the takeoff roll, the pilot observed that the airspeed indicator was inoperative, and he aborted the takeoff. As the airplane decelerated from an estimated speed of 100 miles per hour, the brakes became progressively hotter, and the rate of deceleration became slower. The airplane came to a stop 300 to 400 feet after overrunning the runway's end.
Probable Cause: Fire resulting from vegetation contacting hot brakes following an aborted takeoff.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX07CA266
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20071005X01526&key=1

Location