Accident Piper PA-30 Twin Comanche N2ML,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 13496

Date:Tuesday 17 June 1980
Time:20:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA30 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-30 Twin Comanche
Owner/operator:Mount View Construction Co Inc
Registration: N2ML
MSN: 30-1180
Year of manufacture:1966
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Near Gardnerville, Douglas County, Nevada -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Carson Airport, Carson City, Nevada (CSN/KCXP)
Destination airport:Carson Airport, Carson City, Nevada (CSN/KCXP)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Written off (destroyed) June 17, 1980 when crashed near Gardnerville, Douglas County, Nevada (at approximate Coordinates: 38°56′27″N 119°44′37″W) whilst engaged in a local instructional (check) flight to and from Carson Airport, Carson City, Nevada. Aircraft stalled and spun into the ground. Both persons on board (pilot in command and check pilot under instruction) were killed. According to the following excerpt from the official NTSB report into the accident:

"PROBABLE CAUSE(S)
PILOT IN COMMAND - FAILED TO OBTAIN/MAINTAIN FLYING SPEED
CHECK PILOT - INADEQUATE SUPERVISION OF FLIGHT"

Registration N2ML cancelled by the FAA on May 14, 1982 as "destroyed"

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX80FA110
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. NTSB Identification: LAX80FA110 at https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=36821&key=0
2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=2ML
3. http://planecrashmap.com/plane/nv/N2ML/