Accident Bell 206B N96ND,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 134961

Date:Tuesday 26 June 2007
Time:14:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B
Owner/operator:University of North Dakota
Registration: N96ND
MSN: 4400
Year of manufacture:1996
Total airframe hrs:2250 hours
Engine model:Rolls-Royce 250-C20J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Grand Forks, ND -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Grand Forks, ND (GFK)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot hover taxied the helicopter from the ramp to a sod area, where he landed the helicopter. The CFI then took the controls. The CFI reported that when the helicopter lifted off the ground, a gust of wind pitched the nose up and the helicopter drifted rearward. The right side skid caught the ground and the helicopter subsequently rolled on its side, causing damage to both the main and tail rotor blades, the cabin, and the landing gear skids. An examination of the helicopter revealed no pre-impact anomalies. Wind conditions reported near the time of the accident were: Wind 270 degrees at 15 knots, gusting to 22 knots.
Probable Cause: The certified flight instructor's inadequate compensation for the gusting wind conditions and failure to maintain control of the helicopter during a hover for takeoff. A factor contributing to the accident was the gusting wind conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI07CA181
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20070712X00922&key=1

Location