Accident Piper PA-22-150 Tri-Pacer N9664D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 134962

Date:Wednesday 2 November 2005
Time:10:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22-150 Tri-Pacer
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9664D
MSN: 22-6580
Year of manufacture:1959
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Canton, IL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Canton, IL (CTK)
Destination airport:Pontiac, IL (PNT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane was destroyed by fire after an emergency landing due to an in-flight fire. The pilot said that after taking off and executing a left hand traffic pattern departure, he noticed smoke emanating from the left side of the instrument panel. An emergency landing was executed and the airplane rolled to a stop on the grass adjacent to the runway. The airplane was consumed by the fire after the pilot had exited the airplane. Postaccident examination of the airplane failed to reveal evidence of the original source of the fire.
Probable Cause: The fire for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI06CA025
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20051206X01933&key=1

Location