Accident Bell 206B-3 JetRanger III N196TV,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 134965

Date:Wednesday 20 June 2007
Time:14:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B-3 JetRanger III
Owner/operator:Griffin Capital Corp
Registration: N196TV
MSN: 2758
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:10953 hours
Engine model:Rolls-Royce 250-C20B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Sand Springs, OK -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Tulsa, OK (RVS)
Destination airport:Sand Springs, OK (0F8)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The 3,354-hour commercial helicopter pilot reported that a main rotor blade collided with a satellite dish that was mounted atop the satellite truck from a television station. The pilot reported that the local flight originated at the home base airport about 15 minutes earlier. The pilot picked-up a camera operator at the requested site. The camera man boarded the helicopter and was seated on the right rear seat. The purpose of the flight was to film a television commercial for the television station showing the helicopter and the satellite truck working together as a news gathering team. The helicopter was reported to have made a series of low passes over the satellite truck. A ground crew was located nearby to film the flybys by the helicopter. The helicopter was reported to have pitched-up sharply after the main rotor came in contact with the satellite dish. The helicopter subsequently impacted the ground in a right skid-low attitude and came to rest on it's right-side. The main rotor system and the tail boom separated from the airframe during the impact sequence. There was no fire. The pilot sustained minor injuries and the cameraman was uninjured. Both occupants were able to egress the helicopter unassisted. Weather at the airport, 53 minutes after the accident, was reported as winds from 090 degrees at 10 knots, visibility 10 statute miles with light rain, temperature 25 degrees Celsius, dew point 19 degrees Celsius, and altimeter 30.14 inches of Mercury.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain clearance with ground obstacles, which resulted in a blade strike. A contributing factor was the low altitude selected by the pilot.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DFW07CA143
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20070626X00809&key=1

Location